Curriculum Leadership at St Malachy's 2016 - 2017

 

Curriculum Leadership at St Malachy’s Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy

Headteacher- Annie McNally

Safeguarding- Designated Safeguarding Leader(Child Protection), Multi-Agency Line Manager of Catholic Care Worker, SDP/SEF Overview,  Monitoring, Assessment, English and Maths Standards across Whole School + Cross-Curricular links, Achievement and Standards,  CPD, Health and Safety, Family Support, Performance Management ofTeaching Staff

Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral) –Julie Morris

Y5 Teacher, SENCo, Gifted and Talented, Designated Deputy Safeguarding Leader(Child Protection), Care, Guidance and Support Leader, Multi Agency Line Manager of Learning Mentors, Vulnerable Groups, Interventions, Performance Management  of SEN Support Staff, Monitoring, Mathematical Understanding and Economic Well-Being

Assistant  Headteacher (Curriculum) – Andrea Sharrock

Y6Teacher, English Communication and Language, Scientific and understanding(ICT), KS2 Leader,Teaching and Learning Development, Overview of Core Subjects, TA Leader,  Monitoring, Performance Management –non- SEN (General) Support, High School Transition, School Trip Co-ordinator, Community Cohesion/Parish Links, PTFA

School Business Manager – Joanne Jowett

Health and Safety, Office Manager and Kitchen Staff Line Manager

TLR Teacher - Alex Hudson

Y2 Teacher, Assessment, KS1 Leader, Creative Curriculum – History and Geography, Technological Understanding (IT), Monitoring

UPS1 – Tina Walker/ Main Pay Scale - Katherine Greenwood (p/t)

FS Teachers, Co-ordinator FS Outdoor Provision, Continuous Provision, Creative Curriculum – Art and DT,, Monitoring

UPS3 – Larissa Flanagan

Nursery Teacher, FS Leader, EYFS – Family Support/ Cohesion, EYFS Behaviour, Read, Write Inc(Phonics) Forest Schools, Nursery Outdoor Provision,  Monitoring

Main Pay Scale – Mary Butterfield

Y3 Teacher, Understanding Physical Health and Well Being(PE), Teams, Monitoring 

Main Pay Scale – Elene Foster

Y4 Teacher (LTS)

Main Pay Scale – Rachel Beaumont

Y1 Teacher, RWI Deputy,  PSHCE and Wellbeing Curriculum, Monitoring 

KS1 Learning Mentor -  Trish Turver

KS1 Learning Mentor and Family Support, Community Cohesion, Attendance and Lateness, Nurture Group

 

KS2 Learning Mentor -  Gill Bottomley

 

KS2 Learning Mentor and Family Support, Community Cohesion, Attendance and Lateness, Nurture Group

P/T MFL Teacher – Danielle Graham

MFL - French

HLTA – Jane Horner

First Aid and Medical Needs, PPA Management Cover: Y6

HLTA – Tess Taylor

PPA/ Management  Cover: Nursery-Y4, Swimming

HLTA – Emma Luczkiewicz

PPA/Management Cover:Y5

Nursery Nurse- Danielle Patterson

FS Nursery Nurse, RWI Leader

Nursery Nurse – Judith Whitehead

Healthy Eating Club Leader

Site Manager – Allen Kendall

Line Manager of Dinner Supervisors and Cleaners, Gardening  Club and Resources

Awards